Privacy

Home / Privacy


PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Music Managers Forum Ltd of 71 Central Street, London, EC1V 8BU, is committed to preserving the privacy of every visitor to its Website. Please read this privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the personal information that you provide to us. All references in this privacy policy: to the “Website” refer to this website; to “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Music Managers Forum Ltd; and to “you” and “your” are to you, the visitor.

By registering on this Website or by sending an e-mail to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.

2. GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from May 2018 gives all EU citizens more rights and protections for their personal data, to minimise the possibility of theft and fraud. These regulations include provisions for the following areas:

• The right to be informed: Organisations must publish a privacy notice, in addition to explaining transparently how they use this personal data.

• The right of access: Individuals will have the right to demand details of any of their data that an organisation may hold. This information must be provided within one month of request at no charge to the individual.

• The right to rectification: If a person’s data is incorrect or incomplete, he or she has the right to have it corrected. If the organisation that holds the information has passed any of that information to third parties. The company must inform the third party of the correction and inform the person which third parties have their personal data.

• The right to be forgotten: A person may request the removal of his or her personal data in specific circumstances.

• The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, an individual can block the processing of his or her personal data.

• The right to data portability: A person can access their data for their own use anywhere they prefer.

• The right to object: A person can object to the use of their personal data for most purposes.

3. Controller

Music Managers Forum Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “MMF”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Music Managers Forum Ltd.

Our email address is info@themmf.net

Our postal address is Music Managers Forum Ltd, ForaSpace, 71 Central Street, London, EC1V 8BU.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

4. How we collect data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • sign up as member on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.
    • advertising networks based inside or outside the EU; and
    • search information providers based inside or outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU.

5. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide when you fill in forms on our site, such as your name, age, address, email address, sex, ethnicity, and phone number. One of the purposes of collecting this data is to ensure we are a representative organisation. We may also ask you for information when you purchase products (“Products”) from our site, register for our mailing list, access our chat forum and when you report a problem with our site.

• Information about you such as your name, address and contact details when you register for an event.

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

• We or our agents on our behalf may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

• Details of any transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders (“Orders”).

• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

5. Use of Information

(a) When you visit or register an account on the Website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may collect additional information about you from e-mails or other correspondence that you send to us and we may also collect information about your usage of the Website.

(b) Your information will enable us to supply to you the information or services that you have requested by registering with us or by sending an e-mail to us. We may also use your personal information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or our services. We will also use and analyse information collected so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

(c) We may contact you in regard to various services and events operated and run by us and various services and events operated by third parties who are in partnership with us. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

(d) We may contact you by post or, if you have agreed, by telephone, SMS text message or by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by e-mailing us at info@themmf.net.

(e) If we enter into some form of business arrangement your personal information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.

(f) We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting any defamatory, obscene or otherwise illegal material onto the Website.

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We will also contact you about external industry events and news which is considered relevant by us, which fulfils our contractual obligation to you.

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for an event, contacted us on a business-relevant matter, entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the MMF for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at info@themmf.net at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

6. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of performing a contract with you or where it is necessary to your legitimate interests or where it is necessary to our legitimate interests.

  • Internal Third PartiesOther companies hired by the MMF who may be based outside the EU and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.
  • External Third Parties (who might be based outside the EU)
    • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Storage of Information

(a) The information you provide to us will be held on our computers. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only retain your information for a reasonable period or for so long as either you or legislation permits.

(b) If your personal information changes, please advise us of the relevant changes as soon as possible by e-mailing us at info@themmf.net.

8. Cookies

(a) Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer when you log on to the Website. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the Website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you.

(b) You may set up your computer to reject cookies by altering the settings in your internet browser. The details of this process vary from browser to browser but it is a simple process and easy to follow. If your computer is set to reject cookies you may not be able to use certain features on our Website.

How to manage cookies:

Google Chrome

• Click the spanner icon on the browser toolbar.

• Select ‘Settings’.

• Click ‘Show advanced settings’.

• Under ‘Privacy’, click ‘Content settings’.

• In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can manage your cookie settings.

Microsoft Internet Explorer

• Click ‘Tools’ on the browser toolbar.

• Select ‘Internet options’.

• Click the ‘Privacy’ tab, where you can manage your cookie settings.

Mozilla Firefox

• Click the ‘Firefox’ button, or ‘Tools’ at the top of the browser page.

• Select ‘Options’.

• Click the ‘Privacy’ tab.

• Set ‘Firefox will:’ to ‘Use custom settings for history’.

• Manage your settings to accept or reject cookie types.

Safari

• Click ‘Safari’ at the top of the screen.

• Select ‘Preferences’.

• Click the ‘Privacy’ tab, where you can manage your cookie settings.

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedFacebook Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedEventbrite Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies pmpro_visit Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies wordpress_logged_in_f67fe2c95a70b108af3d58137f586a56 Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies wordpress_sec_f67fe2c95a70b108af3d58137f586a56 Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies wordpress_test_cookie Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Analytics '_ga', '_gat', '_gid' Used to see how website users navigate the site
Google 'NID','S' Used by Google for functionality, targeting and advertising
Facebook 'fr' Used by Facebook for targeting and advertising
Eventbrite 'ebGAClientId', 'AMP_TOKEN', 'AS', 'G', 'SP', 'SS', '__tld__', '_ga', '_gat', '_gid', 'ajscookies', 'ajstest', 'ajs_anonymous_id', 'ajs_group_id', 'ajs_user_id', 'csrftoken', 'mgref', 'mgrefby' Used by Eventbrite for functionality, targeting and advertising

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, sent to you by e-mail notification.

10. Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be e-mailed to us at info@themmf.net.

11. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
Please address requests to info@themmf.net

12. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.